On December 8, 2000,
[…] Myers, Scannell and Ashbaugh each involved a court rule, not a statute. Myers, Scannell, and Ashbaugh each involved a provision that was a few days or months old, not a provision that was five years old. Scannell arguably involved a situation in which the appellant had been misled. Particularly in light of the Supreme Court’s view that jurisdictional waivers should be granted “reluctantly,” these cases do not persuade us that we should grant a waiver here.
To further support its request for a waiver, Lewis County also cites RCW 4.36.240. That statute provides:
The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.
(Emphasis added.)
Given that this statute applies “in every stage of an action,” it applies after an action is commenced or instituted. It is designed to prevent the reversal of a judgment entered by a court having jurisdiction, not to mandate the waiver of *157jurisdictional defects.