On December 8, 2000,
[…] (3) Assuming *146that the county was required to pay a filing fee within 30 days of the order being appealed, did its failure to do so result in a jurisdictional defect? (4) Assuming that the county’s failure resulted in a jurisdictional defect, should this court now waive that defect?
I
Whether a county must pay a filing fee turns on several statutes. RCW 36.70A.300(5) provides:
Any party aggrieved by a final decision of the hearings board may appeal the decision to superior court as provided in RCW 34.05.514 or 36.01.050 within thirty days of the final order of the board.
RCW 34.05.514(1) provides:
[P]roceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020[2] and filing a petition in the superior court.3 at the petitioner’s option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by the contested decision is located.
RCW 36.01.050(1) provides:
*147All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.