Wright v. B&L Properties, Inc.
[…] But reasonable diligence does not require the plaintiff to employ all conceivable means to locate the defendant. Crystal, China & Gold, Ltd., 93 Wn. App. at 611; see also Martin v. Meier, 111 Wn.2d 471, 482, 760 P.2d 925 (1988) (describing same test for “due diligence” in the nonresident motorist statute, RCW 46.64.040).

*459In Crystal, China & Gold, Ltd., 93 Wn. App. at 611, we found that reasonable diligence was satisfied for purposes of the corporation substitute service statute, RCW 23B.05.040. RCW 23B.05.040(2)(b) (authorizing service on the Secretary of State when the corporation’s “registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office”). The plaintiff in that case hired a registered process server to attempt personal service on the agent of a corporation. Crystal, China & Gold, Ltd., 93 Wn.