RCW 4.16.300 states that RCW 4.16.300-.320 “shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property.”28 The legislature’s choice of the words “all claims or causes of actions of any kind . . . arising from . . . construction]” is broad and sweeping.29 The dictionary defines the adjective “all” as meaning, variously, “being or representing the entire or total number, amount, or quantity,”