Manke Lumber Co. v. Central Puget Sound Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] AR at 8016 (1998 Plan at 63). To effect these goals, rural lands are divided into four classifications, with slightly different purposes, and allowing for a variety of densities.9 Viewing these goals and designations in the context of two previously invalidated comprehensive plans, as well as the numerous opportunities for public participation and comment, the IRF designation of rural shoreline properties was neither arbitrary nor capricious.

2. Special Characteristics of Shoreline Properties

Manke also contends that the County should have used RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d) to allow higher density development along its shorelines. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(i) allows for limited areas of more intensive rural development “consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial, residential, or mixed use areas, whether characterized as shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity centers, or crossroad developments.” Manke argues that the legislature recognized the special characteristics of shoreline properties in enacting this statutory provision and that the 1998 Plan should have allowed more intensive rural development along shorelines. We disagree.