See Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994).
The goal of the statutory procedures in chapter 13.34 RCW is to resolve dependencies and termination proceedings speedily in order to allow the child to have a safe, stable, and permanent home. See RCW 13.34.020. RCW 13.34.125 seeks to promote early resolution of a dependency case that appears headed toward a petition to terminate parental rights. In re Dependency of J.S., 111 Wn. App. 796, 802, 46 P.3d 273 (2002). RCW 13.34.125 provides:
In those cases where an alleged father, birth parent, or parent has indicated his or her intention to make a voluntary adoption plan for the child and has agreed to the termination of his or her parental rights, the department shall follow the wishes of the alleged father, birth parent, or parent regarding the proposed adoptive placement of the child, if the court determines that the adoption is in the best interest of the child, *641and the prospective adoptive parents chosen by the alleged father, birth parent, or parent are properly qualified to adopt in compliance with the standards in this chapter and chapter 26.33 RCW. If the department has filed a termination petition, an alleged father’s, birth parent’s or parent’s preferences regarding the proposed adoptive placement of the child shall be given consideration.
The statute is unambiguous regarding DSHS’s duty — it must honor the parents’ wishes regarding adoptive placement if, before a termination petition is filed: (1) the parents have indicated an intent to make a voluntary adoption plan, (2) have agreed to terminate their parental rights, (3) their adoptive preference is qualified to adopt, and (4) the court finds the adoptive placement to be in the child’s best interest. J.S., 111 Wn.