At the sentencing, the parties agreed that in determining whether to impose an exception
[…] Something that is not commonly associated with the crime, and something — it has to be significantly more egregious and serious than is typical, and I don’t think that that applies here either.
Report of Proceedings (RP) at 28-29.
Conclusion of Law No. II reads: “[T]he defendant’s current offense of stalking involved domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, and the offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological abuse of the victim manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time. RCW 9.94A.390(2)(h)(i).” CP at 57.
RCW 9A.46.110 provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:
(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and
(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances; and
(c) The stalker either:
(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or
(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.
(4) Attempts to contact or follow the person after being given actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie evidence that the stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person. *80“Contact” includes, in addition to any other form of contact or communication, the sending of an electronic communication to the person.
(5) A person who stalks another person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor except that the person is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following applies: