At the sentencing, the parties agreed that in determining whether to impose an exception
[…] The current offense involved domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, and one or more of the following was present:
(i) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of the victim manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time;
(ii) The offense occurred within sight or sound of the victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of eighteen years; or
(iii) The offender’s conduct during the commission of the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty or intimidation of the victim.
*81(Emphasis added.) RCW 10.99.020(3)(v), in turn, provides that “ ‘[djomestic violence’ includes but is not limited to any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another: . . . Stalking (RCW 9A.46.110)[.]”
Here, the trial court properly considered facts demonstrating Zatkovich’s ongoing pattern of domestic, emotional, and physical abuse of the victim and his violence toward her in front of their minor children.