At the sentencing, the parties agreed that in determining whether to impose an exception
[…] Zatkovich has not demonstrated ineffective assistance of counsel.
Accordingly, we affirm Zatkovich’s exceptional sentence.
Seinfeld and Armstrong, JJ., concur.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970); State v. Newton, 87 Wn.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976).
If a trial court has given valid reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence, and if the evidence supports those reasons, the court need not justify the length of the exceptional sentence. State v. Ritchie, 126 Wn.2d 388, 392, 894 P.2d 1308 (1995).
RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides:
In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. Facts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.53S(2)(d), (e), (g), and (h).
(Emphasis added.)
Zatkovich argued:
First is that an exceptional sentence can only be imposed for conduct that is not already encompassed by the charge itself.