State v. Goins
[…] But he also argues that RCW 4.44.440 mandates that the special finding that he did not commit assault with sexual motivation controls the general verdict that he assaulted Z with intent to commit indecent liberties, entitling him to acquittal rather than simply a new trial. Goins further argues that McNeal does not apply to internally inconsistent verdicts such as the one in this case.

In response to the statutory argument, the State contends that RCW 4.44.440 does not apply to criminal cases, and we will address that issue first. RCW 4.44.440 states: “When a special finding of facts shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.” On its face, this statute would appear to conclusively end the argument in Goins’s favor. The special finding of fact states that Goins did not commit the crime for the purpose of sexual gratification.