Judicial discretion is abused if exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State v. Lawrence, 108 Wn. App. 226, 233, 31 P.3d 1198 (2001), review denied, 145 Wn.2d 1037 (2002). However, even if the trial court abuses its discretion, in order for the error to be reversible, the appellant must demonstrate prejudice. State v. Linden, 89 Wn. App. 184, 189-90, 947 P.2d 1284 (1997).
A plaintiff is entitled to have his case submitted to a jury selected in the manner required by law. In a civil proceeding, each party is statutorily allowed three peremptory challenges. RCW 4.44.130. The procedure utilized in exercising this right is set forth in RCW 4.44.210, which states:
The jurors having been examined as to their qualifications, first by the plaintiff and then by the defendant, and passed for cause, the peremptory challenges shall be conducted as follows, to wit:
The plaintiff may challenge one, and then the defendant may challenge one, and so alternately until the peremptory challenges shall be exhausted. The panel being filled and passed for cause, after said challenge shall have been made by either party, a refusal to challenge by either party in the said order of alternation, shall not defeat the adverse party of his full number of challenges, but such refusal on the part of the plaintiff to exercise his challenge in proper turn, shall conclude him as to the jurors once accepted by him, and if his right be not exhausted, his further challenges shall be confined, in his proper turn, to talesmen only.
(Emphasis added.)
Peremptory challenges in criminal trials are governed not only by statute, but also by court rule CrR 6.4(e), which states in relevant part: