Contrary to RCW 9A.56.040(l)(a), 9A.56.020(l)(a) and 9A.08.020, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington.
Clerk’s Papers at 1-2. Thus, the information charged Greathouse (and Gaston as his accomplice) with theft by means of embezzlement. See RCW 9A.56.010(19)(b) (“exerts unauthorized control” means “[h]aving any property or services in one’s possession, custody or control as bailee, factor, lessee, pledgee, renter, servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or appropriate the same to his or her own use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto!.]”)
In Lee, the court said:
[I]n cases of theft and larceny proof of ownership of the stolen property in the specific person alleged is not essential. The State is required to prove only that it belonged to someone other than the accused.