Therefore, we will evaluate E.J.Y.’s claims of overbreadth by applying federal constitutional law.
The constitutionality of a statute is an issue of law and must always be reviewed de novo.19 A law is overbroad if it sweeps within its prohibitions constitutionally protected free speech activities.20 Under First Amendment overbreadth doctrine, a law may be invalidated on its face only if the law is “substantially overbroad.”21 In determining overbreadth, “ ‘a court’s first task is to determine whether the enactment reaches a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct.’ ”22
RCW 9A.46.020 defines criminal harassment as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
*949(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
...and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .
RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines “threat” as a “means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: (a) [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” On its face, this statute criminalizes a form of pure speech: threats.23