RCW 9A.46.020 defines criminal harassment as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
*949(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
...and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .
RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines “threat” as a “means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: (a) [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” On its face, this statute criminalizes a form of pure speech: threats.23