In a juvenile proceeding, as in an adult case, the evidence is sufficient to support an adjudication of guilt if any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find all the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.43 A claim of insufficiency “admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.”44 The reviewing court must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.45
RCW 9A.46.020(l)(b) requires that the defendant by “words or conduct places the person threatened in *953reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The person threatened must subjectively feel fear and that fear must be reasonable.