State v. Hopkins
[…] Hopkins. Why the officers obtained a search warrant is not clear, because an arrest warrant, by itself, provides authority for the police to enter a person’s residence to effectuate his or her arrest. See Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 603, 100 S. Ct. 1371, 63 L. Ed. 2d 639 (1980) (“[A]n arrest warrant founded on probable cause implicitly carries with it the limited author*959ity to enter a dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is reason to believe the suspect is within.”); see also RCW 10.31.040 (“To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building ... if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.”).

Because the search warrant was issued only on the basis of the probable cause to arrest Ms. Hopkins, the search warrant’s authority to search logically extends only to the areas authorized by the arrest warrants.