The worker referred the matter to the Departmen
[…] Based on these standards, we conclude that Brown has failed to meet the criteria for discretionary review, in that the trial court committed neither probable nor obvious error.
DEPENDENT CHILD
It is a long-standing tenet of Washington law that a parent “has the natural and legal right to the custody and control of the children, unless so completely unfit for such duties that the welfare of the children themselves imperatively demanded another disposition of their custody.”5 The legislature recognized this right in RCW 13.34.020, in which it declared that “the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.”