In re the Personal Restraint of Stewart
[…] It is the legislature’s intent, in response to: In re: Capello 106 Wn. App. 576 (2001), to clarify the law to reflect that the secretary of the department has, and has had since enactment of the community placement act of 1988, the authority to require all offenders, eligible for release to community custody status in lieu of earned release, to provide a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement prior to any transfer to the community.[29]

Section 3 of the bill provides that the amendments to RCW 9.94A.728(2)30 “appl[y] to all offenders with commu*331nity placement or community custody terms currently incarcerated either before, on, or after March 14, 2002.”31

Section 4 of the bill is a severability clause: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.”32

Finally, section 5 of the bill provides that the amendments were to take effect immediately on March 14, 2002.33

DISCUSSION