Under RCW 4
[…] As apparently conceded at oral argument, they do. Mr. Alforde candidly argued the technical nature of this issue. In our context, the contested language refers to the self-certified reports of the police officers who were involved with Mr. Alforde’s arrest and license suspension. No issue is presented regarding whether any other evidence accompanied the self-certified reports beyond the original reports under the auspices of the unsigned cover sheet.
The contested language does not grant an unlimited license to DOL to submit material under its cover sheet beyond that permitted in RCW 46.20.308. Notably, RCW 46.20.308(8) in both unnumbered paragraphs specifically refers to: “The sworn report or report under a declaration authorized by RCW 9A.72.085.” The use of the definite article “The” in RCW 46.20.308(8) refers back to the usage *583earlier applied in RCW 46.20.308(6)(e) and RCW 46.20.308(7) providing for submission of “a” sworn report or report under the statutory declaration by or of a law enforcement officer.
Second, as Mr.