Under RCW 4
[…] In reviewing a license revocation decision, we stand in the same position as the superior court. Grewal v. Dep’t of Licensing, 108 Wn. App. 815, 819, 33 P.3d 94 (2001) (citing Walk v. Dep’t of Licensing, 95 Wn. App. 653, 656, 976 P.2d 185 (1999)). The court normally reviews a DOL final order in the same manner as an appeal from a decision of a court of limited jurisdiction. Walk, 95 Wn. App. at 656. While “we may substitute our judgment for that of the administrative body, we accord substantial weight to the agency’s view of the law.” Id. Under RCW 46.20.308(9), our review is “limited to a determination of whether the department has committed any errors of law.” We are required to “accept those factual determinations supported by substantial evidence in the record: (a) That were expressly made by the department; or (b) that may reasonably be inferred from the final order of the department.” RCW 46.20.308(9).
“The implied consent law provides that a person who drives in [Washington] is considered to have consented to a test to determine the alcohol content of that person’s blood or breath if arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drugs.”