State v. Mullin-Coston
[…] In particular, the Court noted that the government interest in enforcement of criminal law distinguishes criminal cases from civil cases in which private litigants, not society, are primarily subjected to the preclusive consequences of estoppel in the interests of finality and consistency. “In such cases, no significant harm flows from enforcing a rule that affords a litigant only one full and fair opportunity to litigate an issue, and there is no sound reason for burdening the courts with repetitive litigation.” Standefer, 447 U.S. at 24.

RCW 9A.08.020(6) states: “A person legally accountable for the conduct of another person may be convicted on proof of the commission of the crime and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.”

Because we side with the overwhelming majority of jurisdictions in holding nonmutual collateral estoppel to be inapplicable in criminal cases, we need not analyze whether the individual elements of the doctrine are satisfied in this case.