If there is no special benefit, there can be no assessment. The Douglasses paid for the CRP 2125 benefits in GFCs. Since CRP 2125 provided special benefits and ULID No. U966 did not, it cannot be said they are part of an integrated sewerage system for assessment purposes.
C. Notice
The issue is whether the trial court erred when deciding the Douglasses were not given adequate notice CRP 2125 expenditures would be included in ULID No. U966 assessments.
Before forming a ULID by resolution, RCW 36.94.230 requires the county legislative authority to first create a “resolution declaring its intention to order such *912improvement, setting forth the nature and territorial extent of such proposed improvement.” This resolution of intention must be published and mailed to each of the property owners. RCW 36.94.230. Here, the resolution of intention did not expressly state that CRP 2125 expenditures would be included in ULID No.