Ward’s opinion regarding lack of connection and fair market value when deciding whether special benefits existed here. The trial court properly decided no special benefit existed.
B. Retroactivity of ULID Assessment
The issue is whether the trial court erred in concluding the older CRP 2125 facilities and the newer ULID No. U966 facilities did not combine to form a single, integrated sewerage system for assessment purposes. Essentially, the Douglasses argue retroactivity; the County’s assessments wrongly took into account improvements made prior to the creation of ULID No. U966.
RCW 36.94.240 permits counties to levy a special assessment “against the property situated within the local district in proportion to the special benefits to be derived by the property therein from the improvement.” (Emphasis added.) The language “to be derived” is prospective. RCW 36.94.240. As the trial court correctly pointed out, adding 1987 costs into the 1996 ULID would make the ULID retrospective.