Sandra Johnson Gardner v. Jimmy A. Bell
[…] Cannon v. City of West Palm Beach, 250 F.3d 1299, 1301 (11th Cir. 2001) (internal citations omitted). “Judgment on the pleadings is appropriate where there are no material facts in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. The district court correctly concluded that Gardner’s claim of legal malpractice was time-barred. Under the Alabama Legal Services Liability Act, claims of legal malpractice “must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards.” Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a); see Dennis v. Northcutt, 887 So. 2d 219, 220 (Ala. 2004). The Liability Act includes a savings clause that provides, “[I]f the cause of action is not 3 discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.” Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a); see Dennis, 887 So. 2d at 220. Although the district court considered Alabama law unsettled regarding whether to use an “occurrence rule” or “damage rule” to calculate the period of limitations, Gardner’s claims are time-barred under either rule.