The State appeals from a superior court order dismissing a contempt charge brought against A.L.H. (ALA), juvenile, under RCW 7.21.040(2). We affirm.
[…] App. 537, 540, 7 P.3d 878 (2000) ; In re Interest of M.B., 101 Wn. App. 425, 437, 3 P.3d 780 (2000), review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1027 (2001); In re Interest of Rebecca K., 101 Wn. App. 309, 317, 2 P.3d 501 (2000). It defines the acts generally constituting contempt: “ ‘Contempt of court’ means intentional. . . [d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(l)(b). RCW 7.21.030 through 7.21.050 provide guidelines for civil (remedial), criminal (punitive), and summary contempt of court, respectively.
*162At-Risk Youth Contemnor
RCW 13.32A.250(2) provides specific guidelines for an at-risk youth in contempt of court: “Failure by a party to comply with an [ARY] order entered under this chapter is a civil contempt of court as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), subject to the limitations of subsection (3)[4] of this section.”
In 1998, the legislature amended the general contempt statutes, mandating how courts proceed when a juvenile status offender4 5 violates an ARY order: