State v. Cunningham
[…] Analysis

1. Offender Score

Mr. Cunningham first complains he was sentenced using an improper offender score. Prior to July 1, 1997, the definition of criminal history included:

[A] defendant’s other prior convictions in juvenile court if. . . (ii) the defendant was fifteen years of age or older at the time the offense was committed; and (iii) with respect to prior juvenile class B or C felonies or serious traffic offenses, the defendant was less than twenty-three years of age at the time the offense for which he or she is being sentenced was committed.

*225Former RCW 9.94A.030(12)(b) (1996). As of July 1, 1997, the statute was changed and criminal history was defined as “the list of a defendant’s prior convictions and juvenile adjudications, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (1999). The amendment does not apply retroactively for offender score calculation purposes. State v. Smith, 144 Wn.2d 665, 674-75, 30 P.3d 1245, 39 P.3d 294 (2001). For this reason, Mr.