In re Dependency of A.G., 93 Wn. App. 268, 278-79, 968 P.2d 424 (1998).
[…] Ct. App. 1986) (“appellant has no excuse for neglecting to timely inform the trial court that he desired to be represented by appointed counsel, and he should not now benefit from his neglect by being awarded a second opportunity to litigate the termination issues”). C.E.’s failure to exercise his right to counsel in a timely fashion, especially in light of repeated, past, similar dilatory behavior and his prior experience with representing himself in the related dependency proceedings, constituted waiver of his right to appointment of new counsel. See M.S., 98 Wn. App. at 92.
RCW 13.34.020 provides: “The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.”
The mother’s parental rights have already been terminated.