Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 78.
[…] *492Fees on Appeal. RCW 11.96A.150 expressly authorizes the Court of Appeals to make an independent decision on the question of fees to any party. We will nonetheless remand all questions of fees to the trial court pending resolution of probate.
CONCLUSION
The order admitting the will to probate is reversed. The orders awarding Mr. Burns’s fees and denying Ms. Black’s fees are reversed. The cause is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
Schultheis and Kurtz, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 150 Wn.2d 1020 (2003).
RCW 11.12.020(1): “Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2)....”
This is the federal practice also. See, e.g., United States v. Logan Co., 147 F. Supp. 330, 333 (W.D. Pa. 1957); Frederick Hart & Co. v. Recordgraph Corp., 169 F.2d 580, 581 (3d Cir. 1948).