Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 78.
[…] Richard Bums and former beneficiaries Lorna Bemis and First Christian Church of Dayton (Burns) appeal the admission of the 1993 will into probate. Bill Carlton files a separate brief. Ms. Black cross-appeals the award of attor*483ney fees to Mr. Burns from estate funds, and the denial of her own fees from the estate.
DISCUSSION
Proof of Lost Will
The beneficiaries of the December 10, 1992 (Carlton) will challenge the summary admission to probate of the August 14, 1993 (Black) will.
Standard of Review. RCW 11.96A.020 confers plenary power on the probate court. The court has “full power and authority” to proceed “in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.” RCW 11.96A.020(2). Proceedings for probate of wills are equitable in nature. Review is therefore de novo on the entire record. In re Estate of Ney, 183 Wash. 503, 505, 48 P.2d 924 (1935). We may affirm the trial court’s ruling on any grounds supported by the record. Id.