State v. Madarash
[…] Also, at oral argument, defense counsel asserted that in order to act with extreme indifference toward Jennifer’s life, Madarash would have had to understand that Jennifer might die from being forced to drink 48 ounces of Diet Pepsi, having cups of water thrown into her face, and having her head held underwater.

Madarash further argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that she engaged in a pattern or practice of assault because her “disciplinary” actions were not unreasonable under RCW 9A.16.100. Under that statute, the following actions are presumed unreasonable when used to correct or restrain a child: “(1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is unreasonable or moderate. The list is illustrative . .. and is not intended to be exclusive.” RCW 9A.16.100. This issue was not raised below and, thus, may not be raised on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). Nevertheless, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s oral decision that Madarash’s actions were unreasonable under RCW 9A.16.100.