State v. Madarash
[…] Homicide by Abuse

Madarash asserts that under these unique facts, she could not be convicted of homicide by abuse. More specifically, at oral argument she asserted that because she could not foresee “death by imbibement,”5 her actions did not meet the elements of homicide by abuse.

Under RCW 9A.32.055(1), a person is guilty of homicide by abuse if “under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the death of a child. . . , and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of abuse of assault or torture of said child.” (Emphasis added.)

Extreme Indifference to Human Life

Madarash argues that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s finding that she acted with extreme indifference to the life of Jennifer Kell.