State v. Hickman
[…] Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d at 873-74.

*906But the Goodwin court continued that “[t]here are limitations on this holding. While waiver does not apply where the alleged sentencing error is a legal error leading to an excessive sentence, waiver can be found where the alleged error involves an agreement to facts, later disputed, or where the alleged error involves a matter of trial court discretion.” 146 Wn.2d at 874.

The trial court has authority to consider out-of-state convictions in calculating a defendant’s offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides:

Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under the relevant federal statute.

In interpreting that statute’s predecessor, State v. Ford noted that “[t]he above underscores the nature of the State’s burden under the [Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW]. It is not overly difficult to meet.