In re the Marriage of Wilson
[…] Generally, agreed permanent parenting plans previously adopted and approved by the court, whether denominated as final or not, are incorporated into the final dissolution decree by reference. Of course, under RCW 26.09.030 the parties in dissolution proceedings must wait 90 days before entering a final dissolution decree after filing and service of the summons and petition. The 90-day waiting period is likely recognized in RCW 26.09.181(7) by the statement: “The final order or decree shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after filing and service.” The reference to a “final order” in RCW 26.09.181(7) is somewhat ambiguous because RCW 26.09.181 contains no other reference to a “final order.”