In re the Marriage of Wilson
[…] RCW 26.09.184 (l)(a)-(c). The aim is to set parental responsibilities, minimize harmful parental conflicts, and encourage agreements in parenting plans without judicial intervention. RCW 26-.09.184(l)(d)-(f). All objectives serve the ultimate purpose of caring for a child’s best interests. RCW 26.09.184(l)(g). Accordingly, promoting early parenting agreements and a pattern of parental cooperation concerning a child’s interests advances the stated legislative objectives for permanent parenting plans.

Consistent with RCW 26.09.181(4), RCW 26.09.181(l)(c) provides: “No proposed permanent parenting plan shall be required after filing of an agreed permanent parenting plan, after entry of a final decree, or after dismissal of the cause of action.” Regarding the entry of a final order, RCW 26.09.181(7) states in unnumbered paragraphs: “The final order or decree shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after filing and service. This subsection does not apply to decrees of legal separation.” RCW 26.09.181(7) does not distinguish between agreed or proposed plans or modification orders. In this sense it is somewhat ambiguous.