Dr. Rawlings testified that Smith had a mental abnorma
[…] The court concluded that “I am concerned that the risk factors at this time, for the reasons I have mentioned, weigh against a less restrictive alternative.”
Smith also relies on conclusion of law 10, which says: “The Court notes that it will consider any request by the Respondent to be released to an LRA pursuant to RCW 71.09.090.” He asserts that this conclusion creates an ambiguity and implies that the court did not consider LRAs. This assertion is unpersuasive. The conclusion does nothing more than recite the requirements of RCW 71.09.090(2)(a), which provides:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the person from otherwise petitioning the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge without the secretary’s approval. The secretary shall provide the committed person with an annual written notice of the person’s right to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge over the secretary’s objection. . . .
Conclusion of law 10 does not create an ambiguity. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court satisfied the Brooks requirement because there is ample, unchallenged evidence in the record indicating it considered less restrictive alternatives to confinement.
II. CR 35 Examination