I. SEARCH INCIDENT TO LAWFUL ARREST
[…] Therefore, I would hold that the Clallam County Sheriff’s Office acted lawfully in arresting Nall on the Oregon warrant. That the warrant later turned out to have been mistakenly kept “alive” in Oregon’s records has no bearing on the lawfulness of the local sheriff’s actions here at the time of Nall’s arrest. As I explain, infra, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s application of the “fellow officer rule” across state lines under the circumstances of this case.
B. Out-of-State Warrant as Reasonable Basis for Arrest
As the majority here acknowledges, RCW 10.88.330(1) allows the arrest of a person without a warrant if the arresting officer has “reasonable information that the accused stands charged in [another state] with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” (Emphasis added.) I agree with the majority that the issue here is whether the information that the Clallam County officers received from Oregon was such “reasonable information.” But I disagree with the majority’s answer.