The current case involves request PD-TCC-01, which Vance submitted to the BOCC on June 6,1999. Vance made identical requests to Developm
[…] ANALYSIS
We review de novo a public agency’s response to a PDA request. Tacoma Pub. Library v. Woessner, 90 Wn. App. 205, 215, 951 P.2d 357 (1998). The PDA is to be liberally construed to promote full access to public records, and its exemptions are to be narrowly construed. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994).
I. The Legal Standard
“[F]ree and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.17.340(3); King County v. Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. 325, 336, 57 P.3d 307 (2002). A public agency must respond to a records request within five business days. RCW 42.17.320.5 The agency bears the burden of proving that refusal to disclose “is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of *667specific information or records.” RCW 42.17.340(1); Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. at 336.
Vance argues that the trial court erred in finding the County’s substantial compliance sufficient to meet PDA standards.