The current case involves request PD-TCC-01, which Vance submitted to the BOCC on June 6,1999. Vance made identical requests to Developm
[…] PD-TCDS-20 8-25-99 8-26-99 8-26-99
Request # Date of Request Date Received Date Initial Response
PD-TCC-01 6-06-99 6-08-99 6-11-99
PD-TCC-02 6-17-99 6-22-99 6-29-99
PD-TCC-03 6-17-99 6-22-99 6-29-99
PD-TCC-04 6-19-99 6-24-99 6-29-99
PD-TCC-08 8-11-99 8-16-99 8-17-99
In addition to directing Vance to certain documents, enclosed were: (1) a Development Services Organizational Chart, (2) Document Request and Copying Procedures, (3) a Subscription Memo, (4) a Permitting Department telephone list, (5) Permitting Applicant Guides, and (6) a Development Services Fee Schedule.
RCW 42.17.320 reads in part:
Responses to requests for public records shall be made promptly by agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Within five business days of receiving a public record request, an agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the *667chief clerk of the house of representatives must respond by either (1) providing the record; (2) acknowledging that the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives has received the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives will require to respond to the request; or (3) denying the public record request.