The current case involves request PD-TCC-01, which Vance submitted to the BOCC on June 6,1999. Vance made identical requests to Developm
[…] But the County did respond to PD-TCC-001. Suorüi expressly referred to PD-TCC-001 in her June 22, 1999 response to Vance. Suomi’s response stated “RE: Records request PD-TCC-01” in the reference line. CP at 91. We conclude that the trial court correctly ruled that Vance had not shown that the County refused to allow inspection of this document.
II. Suomi — Authority to Respond on Behalf of the County
Under RCW 42.17.250(l)(a), an agency must state, publish, display, and make available “[d]escriptions of its central and field organization and the established places at which, the employees from whom, and the methods whereby, the public may obtain information, make submittals or requests, or obtain copies of agency decisions.” RCW 42.17.250(l)(a). This provision is part of a strongly worded mandate for broad public disclosure of public records. Limstrom v. Ladenburg, 136 Wn.2d 595, 603, 963 P.2d 869 (1998).