Riojas v. Grant County Public Utility District
[…] Ritter v. Johnson, 163 Wash. 153, 300 Pac. 518, 79 A. L. R. 1270 [1931]; Larpenteur v. Eldridge Motors Inc., 185 Wash. 530, 55 P. (2d) 1064 [1936]; Cronin v. Shell Oil Co., 8 Wn. (2d) 404, 112 P. (2d) 824 [1941],

Miller v. Cody, 41 Wn.2d 775, 778, 252 P.2d 303 (1953); see Vanderhoff v. Fitzgerald, 72 Wn.2d 103, 105-06, 431 P.2d 969 (1967); Supanchick v. Pfaff, 51 Wn. App. 861, 865, 756 P.2d 146 (1988); Ryan v. Westgard, 12 Wn. App. 500, 505, 530 P.2d 687 (1975); see also RCW 46.61.145(1) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”).

Viewing the facts most favorably to Ms. Riojas, the “following driver” rule applies to Mr. Knigge. Indeed, both *699Ms. Riojas and the PUD contend Mr. Knigge was negligent and his negligence was a proximate cause of her injury.