Heesan Corp. v. City of Lakewood
[…] Under article XI, section 11, cities may “enact ordinances prohibiting the same acts prohibited by state law so long as the state enactment was not intended to be exclusive and the city ordinance does not conflict with the general law of the state.”12 Luvene, 118 Wn.2d at 833.

RCW 7.48.130 defines public nuisance as “one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neigh*354borhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” The remedies against a public nuisance are “[indictment or information, a civil action, or abatement.” RCW 7.48.200. “A public nuisance may be abated by any public body or officer authorized thereto by law.” RCW 7.48.220. But RCW 35.22.280(30) also gives cities the power “[t]o declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist.”

In regulating adult cabarets, LMC 05.16.100(A) provides that “[a]ny adult cabaret operated, conducted, or maintained in violation of this chapter or any law of the City of Lakewood or the State of Washington shall be, and the same is, declared to be unlawful and a public nuisance.”