We reject Bolar’s contention that the trial court erred in denying his intermittent requests to represent himself. In the unpublished portion of this opinion,
[…] RCW 9A.52.020 (emphasis added). Thus, intent to commit a crime against a person or property in the unlawfully entered building is the mens rea required of a burglar. “A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a). ‘When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.” RCW 9A.08.010(2).
RCW 9A.32.030(l)(c) provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when he or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of burglary in the first degree (among other listed felonies) “and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . .. .” (Emphasis added.)1 By finding Bolar guilty of felony murder in the first degree, the jury necessarily found that he was a participant in the first degree burglary that resulted in the death of Hill, that is that he entered the building where Hill was found with the intent to commit a crime