*520FACTS
[…] It provides:
No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence except as follows:
*523(6) No more than the final six months of the sentence may be served in partial confinement designed to aid the offender in finding work and reestablishing himself or herself in the community....
(Emphasis added.) “Department” means the department of corrections. RCW 9.94A.030(16).
Two statutory sources, RCW 70.48.400 and former RCW 9.94A.150, establish the parameters of authority to modify a felon’s sentence. RCW 70.48.400 provides:
Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than [365] days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the [Department of [C]orrections. Persons serving sentences of [365] consecutive days or less may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020[4]. . . .
Had Murray been sentenced to a term of incarceration of more than 365 days, she would have been committed to a state institution and subject to the authority of the Department of Corrections. Murray was incarcerated in the King County jail because her sentence was 365 days or less. Therefore, RCW 70.48.400 does not subject Murray to the authority of the Department of Corrections.
At the time of Murray’s sentencing and the time of her motions to modify her sentence, former RCW 9.94A.150 provided that the exceptions to the rule preventing early release from confinement applied only to defendants committed to the Department of Corrections.