Tran v. Yue Han Yu
[…] The legislature’s purpose in adopting mandatory arbitration legislation was to “ ‘reduce congestion in the courts and delays in hearing civil cases.’ ” Nevers v. Fireside, Inc., 133 Wn.2d 804, 815, 947 P.2d 721 (1997) (quoting Perkins Coie v. Williams, 84 Wn. App. 733, 737, 929 P.2d 1215 (1997)). Following mandatory arbitration, a party may request a trial de novo in the superior court. RCW 7.06.050; MAR 7.1(a). But to discourage meritless appeals, the re*612questing party is liable for costs and attorney fees should it fail to improve its position in the trial de novo. MAR, 7.3. See also RCW 7.06.060; Christie-Lambert Van & Storage Co. v. McLeod, 39 Wn. App. 298, 303, 693 P.2d 161 (1984).

MAR 7.3 states:

The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo. “Costs” means those costs provided for by statute or court rule. Only those costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred after a request for a trial de novo is filed may be assessed under this rule.