The record reflects that Laree did not file a proposed parenting plan that would have revised her visitation schedule in the event that Tawnya were to be permitted to relocate the child. Instead, she asked that the request to relocate the child be denied and that the current parenting plan remain in place. RCW 26.09.480 prescribes the form of an objection to relocation of the child or to the relocating parent’s proposed revised visitation schedule: “The objection shall be in the form of: (a) A petition for modification of the parenting plan pursuant to relocation; or (b) other court proceeding adequate to provide grounds for relief.” RCW 26.09.480(1). Laree’s objection seems to have assumed that if Tawnya were not permitted to relocate the child, she *149would herself elect to remain so that the existing parenting plan logically would remain in place.9