Of the six states that have extended tort liability to encompass the wrongful death of a nonviable fetus, all but West Virginia acted pursuant to express legislative direction.6 Santana, 95 F.3d at 783.
The Washington Legislature has not amended RCW 4.24.010 to reverse Moen. The legislature did amend RCW 4.24.010 in 1998, but did not change its language to provide a cause of action for recovery for the death of nonviable fetuses. The 1998 amendment militates against a cause of action for recovery for the death of a nonviable fetus. The 1998 amendment to RCW 4.24.010 provided a cause of action to a parent who “has had significant involvement in the child’s life, including but not limited to, emotional, psychological, or financial support.”7 Laws of 1998, ch. 237, § 1. By emphasizing involvement in a child’s life, this language suggests that there is no cause of action for a fetus which does not yet have an independent life.