Moreover, statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed absent legislative intent to the contrary. Guijosa v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 101 Wn. App. 777, 6 P.3d 583 (2000), aff'd, 144 Wn.2d 907, 32 P.3d 250 (2001).8
RCW 4.04.010 states:
*42The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.
At common law, a person killed by another’s tortious acts had no right to recover damages, nor did the person’s survivors; the cause of action died with the plaintiff.