The court held that the husband/father had a cause of action under RCW 4.24.010 for the wrongful death of the fetus. Moen, 85 Wn.2d at 598. Washington State first allowed recovery for prenatal injuries incurred by a viable fetus when the fetus was subsequently bom alive. Seattle First Nat’l Bank v. Rankin, 59 Wn.2d 288, 367 P.2d 835 (1962).
Georgia, Louisiana, Illinois, Missouri, West Virginia, and South Dakota are the six states that as of 1995 had extended tort liability to encompass the wrongful death of a fetus. Santana, 95 F.3d at 783.
Under the 1998 amendment to RCW 4.24.010, claims for the death of a “minor child” may be asserted by “[a] mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child.. ..” RCW 4.24.010. This language was added by the legislature to address equal protection issues following Guard v. Jackson, 132 Wn.2d 660, 940 P.2d 642 (1997).