CR 56(c). “The facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom must be considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Nivens v. 7-11 Hoagy’s Corner, 133 Wn.2d 192, 198, 943 P.2d 286 (1997). The meaning of a statute is a question of law which the Court of Appeals reviews de novo. State v. Pineda-Guzman, 103 Wn. App. 759, 760, 14 P.3d 190 (2000).
II. RCW 4.24.010
The only question on appeal is whether RCW 4.24.010 should be interpreted to permit recovery for the death of a nonviable fetus.3
*40RCW 4.24.010 provides, in relevant part:
A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.
In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.
RCW 4.24.010.4 Chapter 4.24 RCW does not define “minor child.” Although some case law defines the upper age limit for the term “minor child,” neither case law nor chapter 4.24 RCW specifies the lower age limit for “minor child.”
The Washington Supreme Court ruled in Moen v.