A conservative interpretation of RCW 4.24.010 also comports with the court’s treatment of statutes in other areas of Washington State law, which have been interpreted to exclude fetuses (viable or nonviable), barring explicit language to the contrary. As the court in State v. Dunn, observed:
No Washington criminal case has ever included “unborn child” or fetus in its definition of person. When the Legislature intends to include the fetus in a class of criminal victims, it specifically writes that language into the statute. See RCW 9A.32.060(l)(b) (first degree manslaughter: intentional and unlawful killing of “an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child”); RCW 9A.36.021(l)(b) (second degree assault: intentionally and unlawfully causing substantial harm to “an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child”).