As the court in State v. Dunn, observed:
No Washington criminal case has ever included “unborn child” or fetus in its definition of person. When the Legislature intends to include the fetus in a class of criminal victims, it specifically writes that language into the statute. See RCW 9A.32.060(l)(b) (first degree manslaughter: intentional and unlawful killing of “an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child”); RCW 9A.36.021(l)(b) (second degree assault: intentionally and unlawfully causing substantial harm to “an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child”). Considering the Legislature’s broad, almost plenary, authority to define crimes, the fact that it did not specifically define “child” in RCW 9A.42.010(3) to include a fetus indicates it did not intend to depart from the typical definition of a child as a person from the time of birth to age 18.