RCW 42.17.400(4).
The AG customarily refers complaints alleging Act violations to the PDC for initial review and investigation. Clerk’s Papers at 117 (AG letter to PDC Director). The PDC may determine whether an actual violation has occurred and issue and enforce an appropriate order following such a determination. RCW 42.17.395(1). Or “[i]n lieu of holding a hearing or issuing an order under this section, the commission may refer the matter to the attorney general or other enforcement agency.” RCW 42.17.395(3).
The issues in WEA revolved around statewide education-based initiatives, notably that
[t]he [WEA] conducted a campaign opposing two statewide initiatives in the 1996 general election. The initiatives did not pass.