The PDC found that its insufficient penalty authority required a referral to the AG to pursue “appropriate action pursuant to RCW 42.17.360 and .395 and WAC 390-37-100.” CP at 293. We note that RCW 42.17.395(4) limits individual PDC penalties to $1,000 and multiple violations to a $2,500 aggregate. In contrast, the AG, a county prosecutor, or a citizen may recover investigation and trial costs, as well as attorney fees. The court may treble the judgment as punitive damages for intentional violations. RCW 42.17.400(5).
RCW 42.17.760 provides: “A labor organization may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.”
Courts often clarify ambiguities created by dicta. See, e.g., CLEAN, 133 Wn.2d at 486; State v. Wilson, 96 Wn. App. 382, 393, 980 P.2d 244 (1999), review denied, 139 Wn.2d 1018 (2000); State v. Chester, 82 Wn. App. 422, 429-30, 918 P.2d 514 (1996), aff’d, 133 Wn.2d 15, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997).