Thus, because the following language was not germane to or necessary for our analysis and holding in WEA, we explain and otherwise disavow it.9
Here, before the 10-day period had passed after EFF’s second letter to the AG, the AG forwarded the allegations to the PDC for investigation. This was appropriate action for the AG to take and it tolls the 10-day deadline. Further, the AG deferred to the charges that the PDC filed as appropriate under RCW 42.17.400(1) and RCW 42.17.395. Because the AG acted before the end of the 10-day period, EFF could not bring a citizen’s lawsuit under RCW 42.17.400(4) and the trial court properly denied EFF’s motion to amend its pleadings.
Ill Wn. App. at 606 (emphasis added).
RCW 42.17.400(4) provides that the “citizen[’s] action may be brought only if the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have failed to commence an action” *453and requires either that the AG or prosecutor initiate an action to enforce the Act or that a citizen’s action may be brought, provided that other statutory requirements are met.