H.O.’s appeal is
[…] H.O. argues that Apprendi v. New Jersey3 and Ring v. Arizona4 require that a juvenile court use the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard to determine whether to decline jurisdiction over a juvenile charged with a crime. We disagree.
Neither of these cases nor the other authority that H.O. cites requires that Washington courts depart from the well-established principle that the “preponderance of the evidence” standard applies to such decisions.
In Washington, the statutory authority for the juvenile court to transfer cases involving juveniles charged with crimes is found at RCW 13.40.110(2), which states as follows:
(2) The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports, facts, *553opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and their counsel.
This statutory authority is augmented by the requirements of Kent v. United States, which identifies eight factors a court must consider to safeguard the procedural due process rights of juveniles charged with crimes.