Schuchman v. Hoehn
[…] Id. The party challenging the legislative classification carries the burden of showing that it is purely arbitrary. Id.

The declared purpose of the Act is to provide

sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work,... regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every *71other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

RCW 51.04.010. In 1911, the legislature saw the need for this Act in the increased incidence of “inevitable” work injuries, the slow and uncertain remedy available to the injured worker, and the fact “that little of the cost of the employer has reached the worker and that little only at large expense to the public.” Id.