In 1996, absentee ballots were processed under former RCW 29.36.060
[…] RCW 42.30.030.
RCW 42.30.060(1).
RCW 42.30.040.
RCW 42.30.120(1); Wood, 107 Wn. App. at 558.
RCW 42.30.120(2); Protect the Peninsula’s Future v. Clallam County, 66 Wn. App. 671, 678, 833 P.2d 406 (1992), review denied, 121 Wn.2d 1011 (1993).
RCW 42.30.060(1).
RCW 42.30.130.
See RCW 42.30.020(2); Salmon For All, 118 Wn.2d at 276-77.
Former RCW 29.62.015(3) (“The county canvassing board may . .. delegate in writing, or at a public meeting, the performance of any task assigned by law to the board.”) (Laws of 1995, ch. 139, § 1).
See RCW 42.30.030, .060.
RCW 42.30.020(2); Refai v. Cent. Wash. Univ., 49 Wn. App. 1, 13, 742 P.2d 137 (1987) (faculty committee was not “governing body” due to lack of policy-making authority), review denied, 110 Wn.2d 1006 (1988). Compare Cathcart v.