In 1996, absentee ballots were processed under former RCW 29.36.060
[…] Salmon For All v. Dep’t of Fisheries, 118 Wn.2d 270, 276-77, 821 P.2d 1211 (1992).
See RCW 42.30.030 (“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public . .. .”) (emphasis added); RCW 42.30.060(1) (“No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public ....”) (emphasis added); RCW 42.30.020(4) (“Meeting” means a meeting “at which action is taken.”);