In 1996, absentee ballots were processed under former RCW 29.36.060
[…] The trial court did not err by dismissing this counterclaim.
V
The next issue is whether the trial court erred by awarding costs and reasonable attorney fees to CLEAN under RCW 42.30.120(2). That statute is part of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 (OPMA), chapter 42.30 RCW. It provides, “Any person who prevails against a public agency in any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.”
To analyze whether fees can be claimed under the OPMA, we address three questions. (A) When does it apply? (B) When it applies, what does it require? (C) When it applies but its requirements are not met, what consequences follow? We then apply the results to this case.
A