In 1996, absentee ballots were processed under former RCW 29.36.060
[…] Wood, 107 Wn. App. at 564 (OPMA “not violated if less than a majority of the governing body meet”); In re Recall of Beasley, 128 Wn.2d 419, 427, 908 P.2d 878 (1996) (OPMA not violated “if fewer than a majority meet together on any one occasion”).
See RCW 42.30.030 (“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public .. ..”); RCW 42.30.060(1) (“No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public . .. .”); RCW 42.30.020(4) (“Meeting” means a meeting “at which action is taken.”) (emphasis added); RCW