In 1996, absentee ballots were processed under former RCW 29.36.060
[…] The court did not consider or hold that the mere bringing of a defamation lawsuit violates § 1983.
N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279-80, 84 S. Ct. 710, 11 L. Ed. 2d 686 (1964).
Fite v. Lee, 11 Wn. App. 21, 27-28, 521 P.2d 964, review denied, 84 Wn.2d 1005 (1974).
Batten v. Abrams, 28 Wn. App. 737, 745, 626 P.2d 984 (quoting Hoppe v. Klapperich, 224 Minn. 224, 231, 28 N.W.2d 780 (1947)), review denied, 95 Wn.2d 1003 (1981).
Batten, 28 Wn. App. at 746 (quoting W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 121, at 856-58 (4th ed. 1971)).
See RCW 42.30.030 (“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public .. ..”) (emphasis added); RCW 42.30.060(1) (“No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public . .. .”) (emphasis added).
RCW 42.30.020(1).
See RCW 42.30.030 (“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public . ...”) (emphasis added); RCW 42.30.060(1) (“No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public ....”) (emphasis added); RCW 42.30.020(2) (“ ‘Governing body’ means the multimember board,