The Motor Vehicle Accident
[…] John and Jeff assign error to the following conclusion of law entered by the court following the trial:
Plaintiffs’ claims under RCW 4.24.005 as to the $100,000 UIM settlement with Perneo Insurance were not timely filed within 90 days of the final billing or accounting, but rather were filed nearly a year late. The Court has no jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of those fees under this statute.
Clerk’s Papers at 36.
RCW 4.24.005 provides:
Any party charged with the payment of attorney’s fees in any tort action may petition the court not later than forty-five days of receipt of a final billing or accounting for a determination of the reasonableness of that party’s attorneys’ fees. The court shall make such a determination and shall take into consideration the following:
(1) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;
(2) The likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer;
(3) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;
(4) The amount involved and the results obtained;
(5) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;
*848(6) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;
(7) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services;
(8) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent;
(9) Whether the fixed or contingent fee agreement was in writing and whether the client was aware of his or her right to petition the court under this section;
(10) The terms of the fee agreement.