Children’s Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Health, 95 Wn. App. 858, 864, 975 P.2d 567 (1999).
The Board hears two types of appeals: (1) industrial insurance appeals governed by chapter 51.52 RCW, and (2) Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act (WISHA) appeals governed by chapter 49.17 RCW. In this WISHA appeal, we look to RCW 49.17.140 to determine the required procedure for Board review. Under this statute, the *911Board may “make disposition of the issues in accordance with procedures relative to contested cases appealed to the state board of industrial insurance appeals.” RCW 49-.17.140(3).
This provision incorporates the controlling procedures for Board review under RCW 51.52.106. RCW 51.52.106 allows Board review “by a panel of at least two of the members of the board .... The decision and order of any such panel shall be the decision and order of the board.” RCW 51.52.106; also see WAC 263-12-155. RCW 49.17.140 therefore permits partial panel review based on the incorporation of review procedures enumerated in RCW 51.52.106.
II. Unpreventable Employee Misconduct Defense