Edward Murray appeals from an adverse judgment in his action against the Bank of California. We affirm.
[…] The bank did not notify Murray of its receipt of the document but instead placed it in its closed file on the transaction. Upon these facts, Murray seeks to recover from the bank the sum of $2,869.71, which he alleges was due and owing on the note from the third party.
He argues the existence of a duty on the part of the bank to record the satisfied note and mail the certificate of title to the Department of Motor Vehicles, relying upon RCW 46.12.170, which provides in part:
Whenever there is no outstanding secured obligation and no commitment to make advances and incur obligations or otherwise give value, the secured party must assign the certificate of ownership to the debtor or the debtor’s assignee and transmit the certificate to the department with an accompanying fee of one dollar. The department shall then issue a new certificate of ownership and transmit it to the owner. If the affected secured party fails to either assign or transmit the certificate of ownership to the debtor within ten days after proper demand, he shall be liable to the debtor for one hundred dollars, and in addition for any loss caused to the debtor by such failure.
He contends that the bank’s failure to comply with the statute was a breach of its duty to him, which caused him not to be the legal owner of record and therefore he was not notified of the impending sale of the vehicle following its abandonment.