Edward Murray appeals from an adverse judgment in his action against the Bank of California. We affirm.
[…] Following Murray’s payment to the bank of the amount owing as a result of the default on the discounted note, the third party who was buying the vehicle still owed Murray part .of the purchase price and Murray retained a security interest to protect the obligation. RCW 46.12.170 does not define the duty of the satisfied creditor to a third party to whom an outstanding secured obligation is owed at the conclusion of the transaction which necessitates the transfer of title.
RCW 46.12.101(4) is controlling under those facts. It provides:
If a security interest is reserved or created at the time of the transfer, the certificate of ownership shall be retained by or delivered to the person who becomes the secured party, and the parties shall comply with the provisions of RCW 46.12.170.
The bank therefore discharged its duty when it delivered the certificate of title to Murray.
Murray has attempted to establish liability by analogy to the laws of commercial paper, suretyship, securities and equity.