Bridgewater and Armstrong, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 152 Wn.2d 1036 (2004).
Formerly codified at RCW 9.94A.110 (2000), RCW 9.94A.500 requires, among other things, that the trial court conduct a sentencing hearing and a chemical dependency screening. Watson does not argue that the trial court failed to follow this statute.
CrR 7.1(c) provides, “At least 3 days before the sentencing hearing, defense counsel and the prosecuting attorney shall notify opposing counsel and the court of any part of the presentence report that will be controverted by the production of evidence.”
See RCW 9.94A.530(2) (“In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports.”) (emphasis added). If a defendant neither objects to information presented at sentencing nor requests an evidentiary hearing, that information is deemed acknowledged.