Wolf, 113 Wn.2d at 675.
See Birklid v. Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 853, 872-73, 904 P.2d 278 (1995) (to the extent a plaintiff alleges or proves only negligent or reckless based claims, the exclusive remedy provision of the IIA bars such claims).
The state cannot be liable for its acts under circumstances where a similarly situated private entity would not be liable. Edgar v. State, 92 Wn.2d 217, 222-28, 595 P.2d 534 (1979).
See Deeter, 50 Wn. App. at 84 (Grosse, J., concurring).
The remedy provided by the IIA for resolving disputes regarding the administration of claims is found in RCW 51.52.050: “Whenever the department has taken any action or made any decision relating to any phase of the administration of this title the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board.” Therefore, an aggrieved worker may request reconsideration by L&I or may appeal any decision regarding the administration of a claim to the Board. See Dils v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 51 Wn. App. 216, 219, 752 P.2d 1357 (1988).