*444The trial court correctly ruled that jurisdiction to enforce Adams’ legal financial obligations had expired, and we affirm.
Coleman and Appelwick, JJ., concur.
It appears this warrant was never served.
Clerk’s Papers at 5.
The State points out that under a 1994 amendment to the restitution and legal financial obligation statutes, the court’s 10-year jurisdiction runs from the date of Adams’ release from total confinement, not from the date of sentencing. RCW 9.94A.753(4) (Laws of 1994, ch. 271, § 602) (“the offender shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later”); RCW 9.94A.760(4). This amendment applies retroactively. State v. Shultz, 138 Wn.2d 638, 641, 980 P.2d 1265 (1999). But because more than 10 years have passed from the date of Adams’ release, the amendment plays no part in our analysis.
In re Pers.