Bogle & Gates responded that the six-year statute applied for two reasons. First, the retention letter it sent to Zapel constituted a written contract; and second, the suit was based on an account receivable, which is also subject to a six-year statute of limitations.4
The trial court granted Bogle & Gates’ motion for summary judgment and its motion for attorney fees. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Zapel assigns error to the trial court’s conclusion that the six-year limitation period applied to the contract claim. We exercise de novo review on appeal from summary judgment.5
RCW 4.16.040(1) provides that an “action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement” must commence within six years. RCW 4.16.080(3) provides that a nonwritten contract-based action must commence within three years.