Failure to instruct the jury as to every element of the crime charged is constitutional error that can be raised initially on appeal. State v. Aumick, 126 Wn.2d 422, 429, 894 P.2d 1325 (1995).
Consistent with these fundamentals, Ms. Warnick posits that the State is required to prove she knowingly manufactured a controlled substance. State v. Wallway, 72 Wn. App. 407, 412-13, 865 P.2d 531 (1994). Because the jury instructions did not require proof of that element, she concludes she was deprived of due process and a fair trial. We disagree.
RCW 69.50.401(a) provides “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” Under RCW 69.50.401(a), offenses involving moral turpitude are considered mala in se offenses for which guilty knowledge is deemed a nonstatutory element. See, e.g., State v. Hartzog, 26 Wn.