State v. DiLuzio
[…] Mr. DiLuzio contends the trial court’s ruling that the prosecutor retains the power to decide drug court referrals violates the separation of powers doctrine. He contends *825drug court is a “court” and only the judiciary has power over courts.

The separation of powers doctrine is derived from the constitution’s distribution of governmental authority into three branches. State v. Moreno, 147 Wn.2d 500, 505, 58 P.3d 265 (2002). Each branch of government may exercise only the powers it is given. One branch is not permitted to encroach upon the fundamental function of another. Id. Article IV, section 1 of the Washington Constitution states, “[t]he judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.” Section 6 states: “[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction ... in all criminal cases amounting to felony.”

In 1999, the legislature enacted RCW 2.28.170, which enables counties to establish drug courts.