State v. DiLuzio
[…] The separation of powers doctrine is derived from the constitution’s distribution of governmental authority into three branches. State v. Moreno, 147 Wn.2d 500, 505, 58 P.3d 265 (2002). Each branch of government may exercise only the powers it is given. One branch is not permitted to encroach upon the fundamental function of another. Id. Article IV, section 1 of the Washington Constitution states, “[t]he judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.” Section 6 states: “[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction ... in all criminal cases amounting to felony.”

In 1999, the legislature enacted RCW 2.28.170, which enables counties to establish drug courts. Its purpose is “to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among nonviolent, substance abusing offenders by increasing their likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment; mandatory periodic drug testing; and the use of appropriate sanctions and other rehabilitation services.” RCW 2.28.170(2). The legislature requires the following minimum requirements for participation:

(i) The offender would benefit from substance abuse treatment;

(ii) The offender has not previously been convicted of a serious violent offense or sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; and

(iii) Without regard to whether proof of any of these elements is required to convict, the offender is not currently charged with or convicted of an offense:

(A) That is a sex offense;

(B) That is a serious violent offense;

(C) During which the defendant used a firearm; or

(D) During which the defendant caused substantial or great bodily harm or death to another person. *826RCW 2.28.170(3)(b). Furthermore, the “drug court may adopt local requirements that are more stringent than the minimum.” Id.

Spokane County has not formally adopted other requirements; however, a local assistant public defender compiled a practices and procedures manual. It provides, in relevant part, that an individual may qualify for drug court if: