However, unlike in Gonzales, the prosecutor made these remarks in response to defense counsel’s misstatements of the law, and a prosecutor is “entitled to make a fair response to the arguments of defense counsel.” Russell, 125 Wn.2d at 87. Defense counsel’s only argument was that Carver “forgot” that he was to appear. Counsel did not refer to the proper version of the bail jumping statute at any time during the case, and he did not argue any of the enumerated affirmative defenses to the crime.4 Thus, the
Affirmed.
Morgan, A.C.J., and Van Deren, J., concur.
1.
RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides in relevant part: “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state ... and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.” (Emphasis added.)
Prior to a 2001 legislative amendment, RCW 9A.76.170(1) had stated: “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, and who knowingly fails to appear as required is guilty of bail jumping.” Former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (2000) (emphasis added).
2.
The court also instructed the jury that: “The attorneys’ remarks, statements and arguments are intended to help you understand the evidence and apply the law. They are not evidence.