Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 536. We affirmed his conviction, holding that knowledge on the specific date of the hearing is not an element of the crime. Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 536-37. Moreover, we held that if there were such a requirement: “[t]he defendant could admit knowledge on every previous day but claim to have forgotten about his duty to appear on the hearing day. The statute does not require this, only proof that Ball was aware of his obligation to appear.” Ball, 97 Wn. App. at 537.
The current version of RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides in relevant part: “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . .. and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.” (Emphasis added.)
In order to establish prosecutorial misconduct, Carver must prove that the prosecutor’s conduct was improper and prejudiced his right to a fair trial. State v. Dhaliwal, 150 Wn.2d 559, 578, 79 P.3d 432 (2003).