Pollard v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] The question on appeal is whether DLI should have calculated Pollard’s award using the 1979 benefits schedule or the 1994 benefits schedule. RCW 51.32.180 provides in part:

*512Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment. . . shall receive the same compensation benefits ... as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title, except as follows: . . . (b) for claims filed on or after July 1, 1988, the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall be established as of the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, whichever occurs first, and without regard to the date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.

The dispute in this case concerns whether Pollard’s noise-related hearing loss is properly characterized as one or two occupational diseases.