Pollard v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] All of it was due to workplace noise, and all but 10 percent of it was due to post-1982 workplace noise. None of it was due to age alone. The present proceeding “originate[d] out of the claimant’s 1998 claim for benefits,” which was “an entirely separate claim for benefits, a separate exposure, and separate impairment from [his] 1982 claim.”2 Thus, DLI had correctly applied the 1999 benefits schedule.

Weyerhaeuser appealed to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (Board), which by split decision reversed the IAJ’s proposed decision and order. Under RCW 51.32.180(b), the applicable benefits schedule is the one in effect on “the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, whichever occurs first, and without regard to the date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.” Characterizing hearing loss as a single ongoing disease, and holding that Pollard had first sought treatment for that disease in 1979, the Board concluded that DLI should have used the benefits schedule in effect in 1979. Alternatively, the Board concluded that by virtue of res judicata, DLI