*568FACTS
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to vacate the adoption decree on the ground that T.N. was not given a photocopy of the documents she signed relinquishing her parental rights and waiving notice of future proceedings.
Statutory Duties of the GAL
T.N. further argues that her court-appointed GAL did not satisfy her statutory obligations because she failed to spend adequate time with T.N or adequately investigate T.N.’s situation. T.N. cites to the duties of a GAL set forth in RCW 13.34.105. This statute requires a GAL to “investigate, collect relevant information about the child’s situation, and report to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child.” RCW 13.34.105(l)(a). But T.N.’s reliance is misplaced. Chapter 13.34 RCW is a *572dependency statute and applies to involuntary termination of the parent-child relationship for a dependent child residing within the petitioner’s county.