*568FACTS
[…] ANALYSIS
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
T.N. asserts that the superior court lacked jurisdiction to enter an adoption decree involving the dependent minor child of a dependent minor child, arguing that under RCW 13.04.030 all proceedings regarding a dependent minor fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
Initially we note that the juvenile court is not a separate level of court but a division of the superior court. RCW 13.04.021.3
*570Chapter 26.33 RCW governs adoption petitions and defines the term “court” when used in adoption proceeding statutes as “the superior court.” RCW 26.33.020(5). In addition, RCW 26.33.030(1) requires petitions for adoption to be “filed in the superior court of the county in which the petitioner is a resident or of the county in which the adoptee is domiciled.” Hearings on adoption petitions must also be held in superior court. RCW 26.33.060. There is no provision in chapter 26.33 RCW that separates jurisdiction based on the age or status of the biological parent relinquishing custody.