*568FACTS
[…] RCW 13.34.105(l)(a). But T.N.’s reliance is misplaced. Chapter 13.34 RCW is a *572dependency statute and applies to involuntary termination of the parent-child relationship for a dependent child residing within the petitioner’s county. RCW 13.34.040, .180. RCW 13.34.100 governs appointment of a GAL for the benefit of the dependent child that is to be adopted, not for the benefit of the dependent minor parent. See RCW 13.34.100(1).
Chapter 26.33 RCW is the adoption statute that governs the duties of a GAL appointed for a minor parent in a proceeding to adopt the minor parent’s child. RCW 26.33.070. Under this statute, the GAL “shall make an investigation and report to the court concerning whether any written consent to adoption or petition for relinquishment signed by the parent or alleged father was signed voluntarily and with an understanding of the consequences of the action.” RCW 26.33.070(1). We therefore evaluate whether the GAL here satisfied her statutory duties under RCW 26.33.070.
The record reflects that the GAL spoke with T.N. by telephone on August 8 to determine whether T.N. wanted to place the baby for adoption.